* Home * Loney home * Life & career * Documents * Album * Ships * Portrait * Uniform * Background * * Search this site *
William Loney RN - Background  

Home-Loney-Background-West Africa  

The data in the table below are derived from documents concerning the slave trade in the Irish University Press "1000-volume series" reprints of British Parliamentary Papers:

The list does therefore not contain vessels taken to Vice-Admiralty Courts or the other joint courts before April 1844. The numbers per year can be compared with those given in appendix A of Christopher Lloyd's "The Navy and the Slave Trade", for the total number of vessels detained:

Year My data Total
1839 52 69
1840 30 79
1841 20 78
1842 9 58
1843 18 44
1844 37 52
1845 82 95

Notes:

Date Vessel1) Type Slaves2) Lat Lon Seized by Commander Court3) C4) Note5)
13 Jul 1838 Rozalia Habaneira Schooner 247 18 46 N 81 34 W Sappho Thomas Fraser BP y  
16 Nov 1838 Ligeiro Brigantine   Lagos roads Dolphin Edward Holland BS y  
16 Nov 1838 Victoria Brig   Lagos roads Dolphin Edward Holland BS y  
16 Nov 1838 Dous Amigos Brig   Lagos roads Dolphin Edward Holland BS y  
26 Nov 1838 Scorpio Brig 212 21 7 N 81 45 W Wanderer Thomas Bushby BS y  
3 Dec 1838 Izabel Schooner   0 14 49 S 0 42 54 E Bonetta John Luke Richard Stoll BS y  
10 Dec 1838 Aurelia Felix [Aurelia Feliz] Schooner   10 51 N 15 45 W Brisk Arthur Kellett BP N  
17 Dec 1838 Magdalena Schooner 320 0 54 N 5 57 E Pelican Brunswick Popham BP y  
18 Dec 1838 Ontario Schooner 219 0 55 N 4 6 E Pelican Brunswick Popham BS y  
18 Dec 1838 Victoria Brigantine   Off Cuba Pickle Philip Hast BS y  
24 Dec 1838 Victoria Schooner   2 43 N 4 0 W Lynx Henry Broadhead BS y  
27 Dec 1838 Amalia Schooner   8 30 N 13 35 W Dolphin Edward Holland BS y  
28 Dec 1838 Gertrudes Schooner 168 6 51 N 12 54 W Bonetta John Luke Richard Stoll BP y  
28 Dec 1838 Violante Schooner 191 7 9 N 12 42 W Brisk Arthur Kellett BP y  
10 Jan 1839 Merced Schooner   6 8 N 10 53 W Dolphin Edward Holland BS N  
22 Jan 1839 Matilde Brig   0 28 N 9 19 E Fair Rosamond William Brown Oliver BS y  
26 Jan 1839 Maria Thereza Brigantine   5 46 N 0 10 35 E Lily John Reeve BS y  
31 Jan 1839 Tejo Brig   River Gaboon Fair Rosamond William Brown Oliver BS y  
9 Feb 1839 Braganza Brig   5 53 N 0 57 E Termagant Henry Frowd Seagram BS y  
12 Mar 1839 Eagle Brigantine   Fernando Po Buzzard Charles Fitzgerald BS y  
12 Mar 1839 Serea Schooner   5 13 N 9 22 W Forester Colin Yorke Campbell BS y  
18 Mar 1839 Clara Schooner   4 23 N 6 5 E Buzzard Charles Fitzgerald BS y  
22 Mar 1839 Rebecca Schooner   Off the Gallinas Forester Colin Yorke Campbell BS y  
31 Mar 1839 Labradora [Lavradora] Schooner 251 Rio Pongo Saracen Henry Worsley Hill BP y  
8 Apr 1839 Passos Schooner 87 1 45 N 7 43 E Wolverene William Tucker BS y  
14 Apr 1839 Libaral Schooner 41 11 40 N 16 0 W Brisk Arthur Kellett BP y  
10 May 1839 Raynha dos Anjos Schooner   0 38 S 9 2 E Forester Francis Godolphin Bond BS y  
16 May 1839 Constanza Schooner   7 10 N 12 20 W Harlequin Lord Francis John Russell BS y  
20 May 1839 La Bella Fiorentina Schooner   5 45 N 9 40 W Harlequin Lord Francis John Russell BS y  
23 May 1839 Vigilante Brig   River Congo Wolverene William Tucker BS y  
26 May 1839 Jack Wilding Schooner   British Accra Dolphin Edward Holland BS y  
27 May 1839 Si Felucca 360 6 50 N 11 50 W Waterwitch Henry James Matson BS y  
14 Jun 1839 Jacuhy Schooner 203 4 58 8 S 6 56 W Brisk Arthur Kellett BB y  
18 Jun 1839 Merced Schooner   New Sestos Dolphin Edward Holland BS y  
23 Jun 1839 Emprehendedor Brig   Whydah Wolverene William Tucker BB y  
25 Jun 1839 Pomba da Africa Schooner 155 3 29 N 9 11 E Fair Rosamond William Brown Oliver BP y  
25 Jun 1839 Sedo ou Tarde Sloop 21 3 29 N 9 11 E Fair Rosamond William Brown Oliver BP y  
26 Jun 1839 Christiano Brigantine   5 42 N 9 51 W Harlequin Lord Francis John Russell BS y  
26 Jun 1839 Victoria da Libertade Schooner   5 42 N 9 52 W Harlequin Lord Francis John Russell BS y  
28 Jun 1839 Emprendedor Brigantine   7 6 N 11 50 W Harlequin Lord Francis John Russell BS y  
28 Jun 1839 Sin Ygual Brigantine   7 6 N 11 50 W Harlequin Lord Francis John Russell BS y  
29 Jun 1839 Matilde Brig   3 7 S 9 50 E Brisk Arthur Kellett BS y  
6 Jul 1839 Casoalidade Schooner 88 8 10 N 13 25 W Dolphin Edward Holland BP y  
8 Jul 1839 Constitu&c.edil;ao Schooner 344 4 20 N 4 40 E Waterwitch Henry James Matson BS y  
25 Jul 1839 Firmeza Brig   Whydah Wolverene William Tucker BB y  
27 Jul 1839 Simpathia Brigantine   60 16 N 1 40 E Lynx Henry Broadhead BB y  
9 Aug 1839 Intrepido Brig   5 50 N 0 54 E Dolphin Edward Holland BB y  
27 Aug 1839 Dos Amigos Schooner   5 25 N 0 50 E Dolphin Edward Holland BS y  
5 Sep 1839 Augusto Barque   5 48 N 1 0 E Fair Rosamond William Brown Oliver BB y  
5 Sep 1839 Pampeiro Brigantine   Lagos Wolverene William Tucker BB y  
7 Sep 1839 Josephina Schooner   River Congo Bonetta John Luke Richard Stoll BS y  
7 Sep 1839 Liberal Brigantine   River Congo Bonetta John Luke Richard Stoll BS y  
7 Sep 1839 Ligeira Schooner   River Congo Bonetta John Luke Richard Stoll BS y  
19 Sep 1839 Golfino [Golfinho] Brigantine   6 0 N 1 45 E Termagant Henry Frowd Seagram BB y  
27 Sep 1839 Sete de Abril Schooner 424 5 55 N 3 20 E Waterwitch Henry James Matson BS y  
29 Sep 1839 Destemida Brig   Off Winebah Lynx Henry Broadhead BB y  
2 Oct 1839 Andorinha Schooner 3 13 N 7 3 E Nautilus George Beaufoy BP y  
4 Oct 1839 Vencedora Launch 53 45 N 6 56 E Nautilus George Beaufoy BP y  
16 Oct 1839 Brilhante Schooner   River Gallinas Saracen Henry Worsley Hill BS y  
27 Oct 1839 Calliope Schooner   5 50 N 1 38 E Waterwitch Henry James Matson BB y  
1 Nov 1839 Fortuna Brig   6 20 N 4 20 E Waterwitch Henry James Matson BS y  
11 Nov 1839 Magdalena Schooner   4 16 N 7 7 W Viper Godolphin James Burslem BS y  
21 Nov 1839 Sociedade Feliz Brigantine   Off Cape Palmas Harlequin Lord Francis John Russell BB y  
27 Nov 1839 Lavandeira Schooner   7 2 N 12 52 W Lynx Henry Broadhead BS y  
28 Nov 1839 Concei&c.edil;ão Brigantine   6 19 N 2 3 E Termagant Henry Frowd Seagram BB y  
29 Nov 1839 Julia Brigantine   6 19 N 2 3 E Termagant Henry Frowd Seagram BB y  
7 Jan 1840 Laura Schooner   5 58 N 10 30 W Viper Godolphin James Burslem BS y  
15 Jan 1840 Lark Schooner   River Nun Wolverene William Tucker BS y  
16 Jan 1840 Asp Schooner   River Nun Wolverene William Tucker BS y  
2 Apr 1840 Santo Antonio Victorioso Polacca   4 45 N 6 2 W Wolverene William Tucker BB y  
3 Apr 1840 Octavia Schooner   6 15 N 1 35 E Lynx Henry Broadhead BS y  
4 Apr 1840 Eliza Davidson Brig 2 7 55 N 13 W Wanderer Hon Joseph Denman BS y  
12 Apr 1840 Republicano Brig   25 21 S 12 48 W Fantome Edward Harris Butterfield BB y  
18 Apr 1840 Olimpa Schooner 380 5 N 2 30 E Lynx Henry Broadhead BP y  
3 Jun 1840 São Paolo de Loando Schooner   Off Gallinas Wanderer Hon Joseph Denman BS y  
9 Jun 1840 Maria Rosario Schooner   Cape Mount Wanderer Hon Joseph Denman BS y  
7 Jul 1840 Plant Brig   6 12 N 2 40 E Persian William Henry Quin BS y  
10 Jul 1840 Carolina Schooner   4 10 N 4 45 E Buzzard Reginald Thomas John Levinge BS y  
21 Jul 1840 Diana Brigantine   Off Gallinas Saracen Henry Worsley Hill BS y  
17 Aug 1840 Sirena Schooner   Off Gallinas Saracen Henry Worsley Hill BS y  
14 Aug 1840 Republicano Brig   Harbour of Sierra Leone Wanderer Hon Joseph Denman BS - Parl. Papers: 18 Aug 1840. Case subsequently withdrawn.
29 Aug 1840 Claudina Brigantine   Off River Congo Fantome Edward Harris Butterfield BB y  
15 Sep 1840 Palmira Brigantine   3 59 N 5 48 E Wolverene William Tucker BS y  
16 Sep 1840 Porto Formozo Schooner   7 5 N 11 50 W Rolla Charles Hall BS y  
5 Oct 1840 Felicidade Schooner   5 40 N 10 2 W Termagant Henry Frowd Seagram BS y  
11 Oct 1840 Onze de Novembro Brig   11 40 S 5 20 E Fantome Edward Harris Butterfield BB y  
14 Oct 1840 Veracruzano Schooner   5 34 N 9 45 W Termagant Henry Frowd Seagram BS y  
14 Oct 1840 Gratidão Schooner   3 58 N 0 3 E Wolverene William Tucker BB y  
9 Nov 1840 Emilia Brigantine   River Gaboon Wolverene William Tucker BB y  
11 Nov 1840 Vanguardia Brigantine   7 6 N 12 17 W Wanderer & Rolla Hon Joseph Denman & Charles Hall BS y  
23 Nov 1840 Recurso Schooner   4 4 N 6 6 E Forester George Lowcay Norcock BS y  
29 Nov 1840 Feliz Ventura Brigantine   6 30 N 10 57 W Rolla Charles Hall BB y  
9 Dec 1840 Boâ Uniáo Schooner   Off Seabar River Saracen Henry Worsley Hill BS y  
10 Dec 1840 Reglano Schooner 350 6 24 N 12 26 W Wanderer Hon Joseph Denman BS y  
11 Dec 1840 San Paulo de Loando Schooner   Off Seabar River Saracen Henry Worsley Hill BS y  
14 Dec 1840 Bellona Schooner   8 10 S 13 8 E Fantome Edward Harris Butterfield BB y  
8 Jan 1841 Orozimbo Brig   8 40 S 13 E Fantome & Waterwitch & Brisk Edward Harris Butterfield & Henry Matson & George Sprigg BB y  
19 Jan 1841 Urraca Schooner   Off Seabar River Saracen Henry Worsley Hill BS y  
21 Jan 1841 Nova Inveja Brigantine   5 43 S 11 36 E Persian Thomas Edward Symonds BB y  
21 Jan 1841 Bom Fim Schooner   Off Cabinda Persian Thomas Edward Symonds BB y  
12 Feb 1841 Juliana Schooner   5 41 N 2 29 E Buzzard Reginald Thomas John Levinge BB y  
22 Feb 1841 Republicano Brig   Off Seabar River Saracen Henry Worsley Hill BS y  
31 Mar 1841 Liberal Schooner   6 3 N 1 37 E Wolverene & Lynx William Tucker & Henry Broadhead BS y  
1 May 1841 Josephina Brigantine 291 2 0 S 8 40 W Fantome Edward Harris Butterfield BS y  
30 May 1841 Firmé Brigantine   Off Whydah Dolphin Edward Littlehales BB y  
6 Jun 1841 Nova Fortuna Polacca   Off British Accra Dolphin Edward Littlehales BB y  
29 Jun 1841 Flor d'America Schooner   Rio Congo Persian Thomas Rodney Eden BB y  
30 Jun 1841 Donna Elliza Brigantine   Benguela roads Waterwitch Henry James Matson BB y  
3 Jul 1841 Amalia Schooner   11 49 N 16 49 W Wanderer Hon Joseph Denman BS y  
2 Sep 1841 Numantina Schooner   4 39 S 11 16 E Persian Thomas Rodney Eden BS y  
18 Oct 1841 Erculos Brigantine   4 45 S 11 2 E Iris & Acorn William Tucker & John Adams BS y  
27 Oct 1841 Paz Schooner   3 32 N 6 35 E Pluto William Simpson Blount BS y  
27 Oct 1841 Ermelinda Barque   9 20 S 9 40 E Waterwitch Henry James Matson BB N  
5 Nov 1841 Formigo Schooner 18 0 31 N 6 51E Iris William Tucker BP y  
22 Nov 1841 Senhora da Boa Viagem Brig   6 2 N 3 4 E Persian & Cygnet Thomas Rodney Eden & Edmund Wilson BS N Sent to Court of Vice-Admiralty
23 Nov 1841 Galianna Schooner   5 2 30 N 2 58 15 E Cygnet Edmund Wilson BB y  
20 Jan 1842 Presidente Schooner   7 12 N 12 38 W Madagascar John Foote BS y  
22 Mar 1842 Fortuna Brig   6 5 N 3 50 E Persian Thomas Rodney Eden BS y  
7 May 1842 St. Antonio Brigantine   12 20 S 13 14 E Fawn Joseph Nourse BB y  
19 May 1842 Deseado Brigantine   Off Kanabec Island, one of the Bissagos Pantaloon Charles Horace Lapidge BS y  
27 Jun 1842 St Joao Baptista Pollaca brigantine   11 40 S 13 17 E Acorn John Adams BB y  
11 Jul 1842 Ermelinda Segunda Barque   9 31 S 12 51 E Madagascar John Foote BB y  
11 Aug 1842 Roberto Brigantine   4 49 S 11 46 E Madagascar John Foote BS y  
4 Sep 1842 Resolucao Brigantine   5 50 N 3 0 E Cygnet Edmund Wilson BB y  
24 Oct 1842 Quelhe Importa Schooner 447 0 53 N 8 4 W Rapid Edward Charles Earle BP y  
24 Jan 1843 Clio Brig   5 39 N 2 54 E Spy Samuel James Brickwell BB y  
24 Jan 1843 Bom Fim Brigantine   5 50 N 3 20 E Spy Samuel James Brickwell BB y  
17 Mar 1843 Confiden&c.edil;ia Barque   Off Quillimane Lily George Baker BB y  
18 Mar 1843 Brilhante Schooner   5 35 N 2 50 E Cygnet Edmund Wilson BB y  
29 May 1843 Esperen&c.edil;a Schooner   Off Little Popo Spy Edward Charles Earle BB y  
13 Jun 1843 Andorinha Schooner   6 35 S 10 10 W Persian Thomas Rodney Eden BP y  
8 Aug 1843 Independen&c.edil;ia Brigantine   4 51 S 11 35 E Madagascar John Foote BB y  
8 Aug 1843 Furia Brig 532 5 3 N 2 56 E Spy Edward Charles Earle BB y  
5 Sep 1843 L'Egeria Schooner   6 1 N 2 17 E Spy Edward Charles Earle BB y  
14 Sep 1843 Concei&c.edil;ao Flora Brigantine   9 2 S 13 54 E Heroine Henry Richard Foote BB N  
19 Sep 1843 Aguia Cutter   Cabinda roads Espoir Arthur Morrell BS y  
20 Sep 1843 Sociedade Brig   12 22 S 13 3 E Sappho Hon George Hope BPC y  
28 Oct 1843 Prudencia Polacca brig   5 27 S 12 2 E Madagascar (& Espoir & Heroine in company) John Foote BB N  
1 Nov 1843 Loteria Brigantine   7 28 S 12 47 E Madagascar John Foote BB y  
3 Nov 1843 Temerario Brig 298 0 50 S 7 50 E Rapid Edward Charles Earle BB y  
12 Nov 1843 Imperatrix Brigantine   8 12 S 12 20 E Heroine Henry Richard Foote BB y  
20 Nov 1843 Linda Schooner   6 18 N 2 31 E Spy Octavius Cumberland BB y  
29 Nov 1843 Helena Brigantine 546 8 12 S 12 23 E Espoir Arthur Morrell BB y  
3 Feb 1844 Nova Christina Schooner-boat 70 0 16 S 8 29 E Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop BP y  
16 Feb 1844 Carlitos Schooner   Bimbia Creek Rapid Edward Charles Earle BS y  
24 Feb 1844 Cuatro de Setembro Brig   8 26 S 11 56 E Heroine Henry Richard Foote PBL y  
12 Mar 1844 Mambo Mangaio Boat   6 30 S 12 19 E Espoir Arthur Morrell PBL N  
12 Mar 1844 (No name) Boat   6 30 S 12 19 E Espoir Arthur Morrell PBL N  
21 Mar 1844 (Unknown) Smack   8 23 S 12 57 E Heroine Henry Richard Foote PBL y  
1 Apr 1844 Maria Brig   5 36 N 4 48 E Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop BB y  
3 Apr 1844 Maria Luisa Schooner   7 7 N 12 5 W Penelope (& Spy in company) William Jones BS y  
4 Apr 1844 Santa Anna Schooner 282 4 49 S 15 19 W Rapid Edward Charles Earle BB y {3 May 1845}
7 May 1844 Bella Angella Barque   Off Rio de Janeiro Dolphin O'Brien Hoare BPC y  
15 May 1844 (Unknown) Launch   Buraco, Angola HMFM Urania (Port.) P A da Cunha PBL y  
1 Jun 1844 Tartaraga Launch   Coanza, Angola HMFM Conselho (Port) R S Olivera Lobo PBL N  
4 Jun 1844 (Unknown) Brigantine   4 55 S 11 55 E Alert Charles John Bosanquet PBL y  
6 Jun 1844 Cyrus Brigantine 336 5 21 S 11 31 E Hydra Horatio Beauman Young BS y {326 slaves}
23 Jun 1844 Imperidor Don Pedro Brig   18 1 S 37 1 E Bittern Edmund Peel BB y  
23 Jun 1844 (Unknown) Brigantine   8 28 S 13 44 E HMFM Urania (Port.) P A da Cunha PBL y  
6 Jul 1844 Flor de Tejo Brig   12 30 S 12 14 E Hyacinth Francis Scott PBL N {2 Jul 1844}
16 Jul 1844 Izabel Brig   0 38 S 8 36 E Larne John William Douglas Brisbane BB y  
21 Jul 1844 Veterano Brigantine 340 0 50 N 13 30 W Growler Charles Henry Mason Buckle BS y  
30 Jul 1844 Constancia Brigantine   7 28 N 13 36 W Albatross Reginauld Yorke BS y {29 Jul 1844/Volador}
13 Aug 1844 Aventureiro Brig   15 45 S 11 52 E Hyacinth Francis Scott BB y  
30 Aug 1844 (Unknown) Brigantine   5 10 S 11 40 W Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop VSL y  
13 Sep 1844 San Petro, alias Marinero Brigantine   7 52 S 9 6 E Prometheus John Hay BS y  
16 Sep 1844 Grande Poder de Deos Schooner-boat 40 4 44 N 5 15 E Wasp Henry Bagot BB y  
23 Sep 1844 Concepcion Schooner   7 3 N 11 45 W Growler Charles Henry Mason Buckle BS y  
25 Sep 1844 Andaz [Audaz] Brigantine   6 16 S 11 52 E Prometheus John Hay BS y {24 Sep 1844}
28 Sep 1844 Aventura Schooner 400 9 54 S 9 18 E Ferret Josiah Oake BB y  
29 Sep 1844 El No Se [Il Noze] Felucca   5 20 S 2 30 E Espoir Cumberland Hadaway BS y  
7 Oct 1844 Piedad Schooner       Albatross Reginauld Yorke VSL y  
20 Oct 1844 Virginia, alias Alerto Schooner   5 21 S 11 49 E Penelope William Jones BB y  
20 Oct 1844 (Unknown) Schooner   5 20 S 11 49 E Penelope William Jones VSL y  
25 Oct 1844 Ave Maria Schooner   6 5 N 2 3 E Cygnet Henry Layton BB y  
2 Nov 1844 San Jozé Schooner       Albatross Reginauld Yorke VSL y  
4 Nov 1844 Enganador Schooner 348 7 5 N 12 46 W Growler Charles Henry Mason Buckle BS y {6 Nov 1844}
16 Nov 1844 Diligencia Schooner 179 Off Lagos Wasp Charles Luxmore Hockin BB y {17 Nov 1844}
5 Dec 1844 Clemencia Schooner   7 33 N 13 15 W Albert G Blakey [?] BS y  
17 Dec 1844 Carolina Schooner   6 15 N 3 0 E Cygnet Henry Layton BB y  
4 Jan 1845 Alabez, alias Palmyra Brig       Cygnet Henry Layton VSL y  
5 Jan 1845 Caseve Schooner       Espoir Cumberland Hadaway VSL y  
8 Jan 1845 Esperanca Brigantine   Off Lagos Wasp Sidney Henry Ussher BB y  
11 Jan 1845 San Antonio, alias El Cayman Brigantine   7 14 N 12 36 W Growler Charles Henry Mason Buckle BS y {13 Jan 1845}
19 Jan 1845 Esperanca Brigantine   4 36 N 11 43 W Larne John William Douglas Brisbane BB y  
19 Jan 1845 San Domingo Schooner   At Lagos Wasp Sidney Henry Ussher VSL y {18 Jan 1845}
25 Jan 1845 Diligencia Launch   6 26 N 3 14 E Cygnet Henry Layton BB y  
30 Jan 1845 Cazuza Launch   Off Lagos Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop BB y {31 Jan 1845}
3 Feb 1845 Sua Majestade Schooner 421 10 10 N 14 30 W Albert Andrew Robert Dunlap BS y  
8 Feb 1845 Diligencia Schooner   Off Quitta Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop BB y  
11 Feb 1845 Triumfo Brigantine   10 18 N 15 5 W Albert Andrew Robert Dunlap BS y  
11 Feb 1845 Vivo Schooner   Off Whydah Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop BB y {12 Feb 1845}
13 Feb 1845 Venus Schooner   Rio Pongas Albert Andrew Robert Dunlap BS y {14 Feb 1845}
23 Feb 1845 Atala [Attala] Brig   5 38 S 11 51 E Heroine Henry Richard Foote BB y  
24 Feb 1845 Huracan Felucca 70 5 28 30 N 1 57 20 E Hydra Horatio Beauman Young BS y  
2 Mar 1845 Olivera Brigantine   5 7 S 9 39 E Ferret Josiah Oake BB y  
2 Mar 1845 Echo Brigantine 431 6 0 N 4 30 E Wasp Sidney Henry Ussher BB y  
4 Mar 1845 Pepito Felucca 312 6 7 30 N 1 45 50 E Hydra Horatio Beauman Young BS y  
6 Mar 1845 Virginia or Felicidade Schooner   3 10 N 3 43 E Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop VSH y Capsized on her way to Sierra Leone after having been recaptured from the murderers of her former prize crew
10 Mar 1845 (Unknown) Schooner   Off Molembo Prometheus John Hay VSL y  
12 Mar 1845 Albanez (?) Brig 705 Off Quanza, near Loanda Albatross Reginauld Yorke VSL y {1 Mar 1845/705 slaves}
25 Mar 1845 Dos Hermanos Brigantine   Rio Pongas Ardent John Russell BS y  
26 Mar 1845 Audaz Schooner       Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop Loanda N  
27 Mar 1845 Vinte Nove Schooner   3 41 S 10 42 E Espoir Cumberland Hadaway BB y {28 Mar 1845}
27 Mar 1845 Rafael Schooner   Off Lagos Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop BB y  
14 Apr 1845 Sansone Barque       Cygnet Henry Layton Genoa N  
14 Apr 1845 (Unknown) Brigantine   2 14 S 9 28 E Prometheus John Hay VSL y  
15 Apr 1845 John Leys Schooner   Off Grand Bassa Lily Charles James Franklin Newton VSL N {19 Apr 1845}
17 Apr 1845 Minerva Schooner   Off Lagos Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop BB y  
18 Apr 1845 Donna Clara, alias Albina Brigantine   5 15 S 9 28 E Prometheus John Hay BB y  
21 Apr 1845 (Unknown) Brigantine 685 Off Cabenda Ferret Josiah Oake VSL y {20 Apr 1845}
4 May 1845 Graciosa Vengetiva Schooner       Pantaloon   VSL y  
6 May 1845 Conceicao Feliz Brigantine   5 45 S 11 26 E Ferret Josiah Oake BB y  
15 May 1845 Mariana Brigantine   Off Gargbah, near Gallinas Eclair Walter Grimston Bucknall Estcourt BS y {17 May 1845}
23 May 1845 Triumpho de Inveja Brigantine   4 50 S 11 30 E Alert Charles John Bosanquet BB y  
23 May 1845 Venganza Schooner   5 45 N 10 5 W Waterwitch Thomas Francis Birch BS y  
26 May 1845 Borbolita Brig   Off Lagos Pantaloon Wilson VSL y  
1 Jun 1845 Izabel Brig   5 42 N 3 2 E Wasp Sidney Henry Ussher BB y  
3 Jun 1845 Tentador Schooner   4 14 S 11 28 E Prometheus John Hay BB y  
10 Jun 1845 (Unknown) Brig ???     Pantaloon   VSL y Vessel destroyed, slaves landed
22 Jun 1845 Emprehendedor Brigantine       Ranger   BB N  
28 Jun 1845 Mariquinha [Mariquinhas] Schooner   Off Lagos Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop VSH N {29 Jun 1845}
5 Jul 1845 Beija Flor Brigantine       Albatross   VSH y  
16 Jul 1845 Suspiro Brigantine   7 16 S 10 55 E Prometheus John Hay VSH y {6 Jul 1845}
16 Jul 1845 Fantasma Brigantine   5 5 N 1 16 E Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop VSH N  
23 Jul 1845 Quatro de Marco Brigantine       Ringdove   ??? N  
29 Jul 1845 Uniao Brig   Off Quillemane Helena & Bittern Sir Cornwallis Ricketts & Edmund Peel BPC N  
31 Jul 1845 Africano (ex Correbo) Brig 585 Off Badagry Hydra Horatio Beauman Young VSL y {490 slaves}
12 Aug 1845 Adelaide Brig       Alert Charles John Bosanquet ??? N  
28 Aug 1845 Somariva Brig       Cygnet Henry Layton Genoa ?  
28 Aug 1845 Merchant Brig       Cygnet Henry Layton ??? N  
24 Sep 1845 Rosa Ship ???     Cygnet Henry Layton VSH y Vessel destroyed, slaves landed
26 Sep 1845 Cacique Steam ship       Penelope William Jones VSH y  
30 Sep 1845 Ligera Brigantine       Penelope William Jones VSH y  
2 Oct 1845 (Unknown) Brig       Prometheus John Hay VSH y  
3 Oct 1845 Voadora (?) Schooner   Off Loango Alert Charles John Bosanquet VSL y  
10 Oct 1845 (Unknown) Brig       Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop VSH y  
21 Oct 1845 Discoberida Brig       Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop VSH y  
22 Oct 1845 Regenerado [Regenerador] Brig   Off Badagry Styx & Albatross William Windham Hornby & Reginauld Yorke VSL y {Star & Albatross}
24 Oct 1845 (Unknown) Brig       Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop VSH y  
25 Oct 1845 (Unknown) Schooner       Cygnet Henry Layton VSH y  
27 Oct 1845 Isabel Brigantine 354 5 2 N 4 20 E Styx William Windham Hornby VSL ?  
30 Oct 1845 Uniao Brig   Off Lagos Hecate Joseph West VSL y  
1 Nov 1845 (Unknown) Schooner 58     Alert Charles John Bosanquet     Driven over to coast of Brazil
4 Nov 1845 Isabella Brigantine       Cygnet Henry Layton VSH y  
10 Nov 1845 Belmira (?) Brigantine   7 38 S 12 43 E Hecate & Prometheus Joseph West & John Hay VSL y {11 Nov 1845/brig}
11 Nov 1845 Aquilla Schooner       Cygnet Henry Layton VSH y  
15 Nov 1845 Boa Sorte Schooner   Off Gaboon Alert Charles John Bosanquet VSL y  
17 Nov 1845 (Unknown) Pollacca Brig       Cygnet Henry Layton VSH y Destroyed
17 Nov 1845 Princeza Barque   Off Cape Mount Lily Charles James Franklin Newton VSL y  
22 Nov 1845 (Unknown) Schooner       Prometheus John Hay VSH y  
27 Nov 1845 Recuperador Brig   Off River Congo Prometheus John Hay VSL y  
2 Dec 1845 Espeija Brig   6 21 N 2 43 E Styx William Windham Hornby VSL y {1 Dec 1845}
4 Dec 1845 Eliza Brig       Flying Fish   VSH y  
9 Dec 1845 Magico Schooner   5 55 N 1 20 E Pantaloon   VSL y  
18 Dec 1845 Quarto de Marco Brigantine       Cygnet Henry Layton VSH y  
19 Dec 1845 Gago Schooner       Actaeon   PBL N  
24 Dec 1845 (Unknown) Pollacca Brig       Star Robert John Wallace Dunlop VSH y  
25 Dec 1845 Eugrazia Schooner       Prometheus John Hay VSH y  
25 Dec 1845 San Domingo Brigantine       Prometheus John Hay VSH y  
26 Dec 1845 Esperanca Brigantine       Actaeon   VSH y  
26 Dec 1845 San Lourenco Brig       Prometheus John Hay VSH y  
7 Jan 1846 (Unknown) Brig 549     Cygnet Henry Layton VSH y  
15 Jan 1846 Lobo Brigantine       Wasp Sidney Henry Ussher VSH y  
21 Jan 1846 Emprehendedora Brigantine   4 10 S 11 10 E Alert Charles John Bosanquet VSH N  
30 Jan 1846 Sierra Leone Packet Schooner       Heroine   VSL y {17 Feb 1846}
17 Feb 1846 Paquete de Rio Brigantine   6 8 S 12 5 E Wasp & Star Sidney Henry Ussher & Robert John Wallace Dunlop VSH y {30 Jan 1846}
11 Mar 1846 (Unknown) Brigantine   12 53 S 12 33 E Cygnet Henry Layton VSH y  
12 Mar 1846 Clara Brigantine   At Loash Bay Cygnet Henry Layton VSH y  
12 Mar 1846 Ligeiro [Legeiro] Brigantine       Kingfisher (& Espoir in company)   VSL y  
3 Apr 1846 (Unknown) Brigantine   Off Cabenda Actaeon George Mansel VSH y  
5 Apr 1846 Gaio Schooner   7 18 S 2 10 E Wasp Sidney Henry Ussher VSH y  
7 Apr 1846 (Unknown) Brig   11 23 S 13 44 E Cygnet Henry Layton VSH y  
10 Apr 1846 Gabriel Brig   4 56 S 11 37 E Waterwitch Thomas Francis Birch VSH y  
20 Apr 1846 Galgo Brig   7 15 S 12 25 E Wasp Sidney Henry Ussher VSH y  
1 May 1846 Caxias Brig   4 34 S 11 30 E Waterwitch Thomas Francis Birch VSH y  
8 May 1846 (Unknown) Brigantine   Off Loango Bay Waterwitch Thomas Francis Birch VSH y  
19 May 1846 (Unknown) Brig   6 4 S 11 49 E Prometheus John Hay VSH y  
11 Jun 1846 Emprehendedora Brigantine   Off St Helena Waterwitch Thomas Francis Birch VSH N  
6 Jul 1846 Segunda Concei&c.edil;ao de Maria Brigantine   4 46 S 11 45 E Larne John William Douglas Brisbane VSH y  
8 Jul 1846 Relampago Brig   6 22 S 10 47 E Hecate Joseph West VSH y  
28 Jul 1846 (Unknown) Brigantine   10 24 S 13 0 E Cygnet Henry Layton VSH y  
15 Aug 1846 Maria Schooner   7 15 S 12 38 E Kingfisher Richard A Powell VSH y  

1) [...] = alternative spelling
2) Seized vessels which did not actually have slaves on board at the moment of seizure (the majority) were condemned under the Equipment clause which had been introduced into all treaties by this time.
3) BB = British Brazilian Court of Mixed Commission at Sierra Leone
BP = British Portuguese Court of Mixed Commission at Sierra Leone
BPC = British Portuguese Mixed Commission at the Cape of Good Hope
BPL = Portuguese British Mixed Commission at St Paul de Loanda
BS = British Spanish Mixed Court of Justice at Sierra Leone
VSH = Vice-Admiralty Court at St Helena
VSL = Vice-Admiralty Court at Sierra Leone
4) Condemned by the court? yes/No
5) {...} = differing data given by Jones

Top  

Valid HTML 4.0