* Home * Loney home * Life & career * Documents * Album * Ships * Portrait * Uniform * Background * * Search this site * 
William Loney RN - Ships

Since the earliest days the Royal Navy has reused its ships names. The names of all the ships in which William Loney served have also been used for earlier and/or later ships (even the whimsically named Pantaloon); this can sometimes lead to confusion. The following list contains all the other RN ships (excluding Customs cutters, hired ships etc.) I have been able to identify with the same names as the ships William Loney served in.

The dates given are those between which the ship carried the name given, and - if the ship was renamed - are not those on which it was launched and broken up or lost. Click on the link in the Dates column to see additional information on mid-Victorian vessels.

Dates Description
Wanderer
1806-1817 6th rate, 20
1835-1850 2nd class brig, 16
1855-1866 Wooden screw gunvessel
1883-1907 Composite screw sloop (Dolphin class)
1919-1946 D74, modified "W" class destroyer, 1943 long range escort
Persian
1809-1813 Brig sloop, 18 (Cruizer class); wrecked on Silver Keys
1839-1866 2nd class brig, 16
Dolphin
1648-1650 Ketch, 4; ex-Royalist 'Angel'
1652-1657 30 gun ship; captured
1660-1665 16 gun ship; ex-Royalist 'Wexford'; expended as fireship
1690-1709 Small fifth rate, 28/24
1690-1730 Fireship, 8
1731-1755 6th rate, 20; 1746 fireship; renamed 'Firebrand'; renamed 'Penguin'
1751-1777 6th rate, 24
1781-1817 5th rate, 44; 1800 troopship
1819-1830 4th rate two-decker, 54; ex-'Admiral Rainier' (East Indiaman), ex-'Hindustan', renamed 'Justitia'
1836-1861 Brigantine, 3; became Customs watch vessel
1882-1925 Composite screw sloop (Dolphin class); 1907 accommodation hulk for submarines
1924-1939 Depot ship; ex-'Pandora'; sunk by mine
Penelope
1778-1780 6th rate, 24; captured by her Spanish prisoners
1783-1797 12 prd frigate, 32
1798-1815 5th rate, 18 prd frigate, 36; 1813 troopship; wrecked in the St. Laurence
1829-1864 5th rate, 18 prd frigate, 36; later 1st class steam frigate, 22
1867-1912 Central battery armoured corvette
1914-1924 Light cruiser (Arethusa class)
1935-1944 Light cruiser (Arethusa class); sunk by U.410 off Anzio
1962-1991 F127, general purpose frigate (Leander class, batch 2)
Pantaloon
1831-1852 Brig, 10
1860-1867 Wood screw sloop
Amphitrite
1778-1794 6th rate, 24; wrecked in the Mediterranean
1795-1811 9 pdr frigate, ex-'Pomona'
1799-1801 5th rate, 24 pdr frigate; ex-Dutch 'Ampfitrite', renamed 'Imperieuse'
1804-1805 5th rate, 18 pdr frigate; ex-Spanish 'Anfitrite'/'Santa Ursila', renamed 'Blanche'; 1807 wrecked off Ushant
1816-1875 5th rate, 18 pdr frigate; later 6th rate, corvette, 26
1898-1920 First class protected cruiser (Diadem class); 1917 minelayer
Apollo
1747-1749 storeship, 20; captured from French; wrecked off Madras
1774-1786 5th rate, 12 pdr frigate, 32; ex-'Glory'
1794-1799 5th rate, 18 pdr frigate, 38; wrecked off Dutch coast
1799-1804 5th rate, 18 pdr frigate, 36; wrecked off Portugal
1805-1856 5th rate, 18 pdr frigate, 38; 1846 troopship
1891-1920 2nd class protected cruiser (Apollo class); 1909 minelayer
1934-1938 Light cruiser (modified Leander class), became HMAS Hobart
1943-1962 M01, light minelaying cruiser (Abdiel class)
1970-1988 F70, general purpose Frigate (Leander class)
Hydra
1778-1783 6th rate, corvette
1797-1820 5th rate, 18 pdr frigate, 38; 1812 troopship
1838-1870 2nd class steam sloop, paddle, 6
1871-1903 Twin turret coast defence monitor (Cyclops class), 4
1912-1921 Destroyer (Acheron 'I' class)
1942-1944 Minesweeper (Algerine class); damaged by mine and not repaired
Melampus
1785-1815 5th rate, 18 pdr frigate, 36; sold to Dutch
1820-1906 5th rate, 18 pdr frigate, 38
1890-1910 2nd class protected cruiser (Apollo class)
1914-1921 H75, destroyer (Matchless class); ex-Greek 'Chios'
Arrogant
1705-1709 Two-decker; ex-French 'l'Arrogant'; foundered
1761-1810 3th rate, two-decker, 74
1798-1801 Gunvessel, ex-French 'l'Arrogante', renamed 'Insolent'
1810-1842 Store hulk, ex-merchantman 'Adasier', renamed 'Insolent'
1848-1867 Wood screw frigate, 47
1896-1923 2nd class protected cruiser, ram (Arrogant class); 1911 submarine depot ship
Dauntless
1804-1807 Sloop, 20/22; captured by the French
1808-1825 Sloop, 18
1847-1885 Wood screw frigate, 31
1918-1946 Light cruiser (Danae class)
2007- D33, type 45, air-defence destroyer (Daring class)
Emerald
1757-1761 9 pdr frigate, ex French 'l'Emeraude'
1762-1793 5th rate, 12 pdr frigate, 32
1795-1836 5th rate, 18 pdr frigate, 36
1820-1847 Tender
1856-1869 Wood screw frigate, 60
1876-1906 Composite screw corvette (Emerald class), 12
1903-1910 Armoured frigate; 1899 training ship; ex-'Black Prince'; renamed 'Impregnable III'
1918-1918 Coastguard gunboat; ex-'Amelia'; ex-'Colleen'; ex-'Coleen (old)'; renamed 'Cuckoo'
1920-1948 D66, light cruiser (Emerald class)
Cumberland
1695-1707 3rd rate, three-decker, 80/72
1710-1732 3rd rate, three-decker, 80
1739-1760 3rd rate, three-decker, 80
1739-1742 Fireship
1774-1804? 3rd rate, two-decker, 74
1807-1830 3rd rate, two-decker, 74
1842-1889 3rd rate, two-decker, 70
1902-1921 1st class armoured cruiser (Monmouth class)
1926-1959 C57, heavy cruiser (County class)
1986-2011 F85, type 22 guided missile frigate, batch 3
Glasgow
1707-1719 6th rate, corvette, 24; ex Scots 'Royal Mary'
1745-1746 6th rate, one-decker, 20/24
1757-1779 6th rate, one-decker, 20
1814-1828 24 pdr frigate, 40/50
1861-1884 4th rate wooden screw frigate
1909-1926 Protected cruiser (Bristol class)
1936-1958 Light cruiser, C21
1976-2005 D88, type 42, batch 1 guided missile destroyer (Sheffield class)

 * Home * Loney home * Life & career * Documents * Album * Ships * Portrait * Uniform * Background *
Valid HTML 5.0