* Home * Loney home * Life & career * Documents * Album * Ships * Portrait * Uniform * Background * * Search this site * 
William Loney RN - Ships

* Express * Imaum * Buzzard * Eurydice * Caesar *

These lists show all the commissioned and non-commissioned officers (or, in some cases, only the principal commissioned officers) serving during the commissions of the ships in which Edward Loney also served. Click on links in the Name, From or To columns to see more details of the officers or the ships from which they came or to which they went.

HMS Express:
Complete list of officers serving during the commission of 2 Jul 1851 - 20 September 1856 (from the ship's muster book):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Commander William Frederick Fead half pay 3 Jul 1851 14 May 1853 died on board
Commander Julian Foulston Slight Centaur 11 Jul 1853 9 Jan 1854 paid off
Commander Henry Boys Centaur 10 Jan 1854 20 Sep 1856 paid off
Lieutenant Augustus Butler half pay 2 Jul 1851 7 Jan 1852 packet, passage to England
Lieutenant William G. Scovell half pay 10 Jul 1851 12 Jun 1856 fever hosp, Rio de J
Lieutenant George Pyne   18 Nov 1851 9 Jan 1852 Imaum
Lieutenant Edward Hardinge Imaum 16 Jan 1852 19 Sep 1852 paid off
Lieutenant John M Bushell Trincomalee 19 Oct 1852 25 Jun 1855 Indefatigable
Lieutenant (act.) Robert I. Stotherd Indefatigable 1 Aug 1855 6 Jan 1856 paid off, passage to England
Lieutenant John Patton Siren 12 Feb 1856 20 Sep 1856 Excellent
Lieutenant Edward M. Collier acting mate 13 Jun 1856 20 Sep 1856 paid off
Mate William Hewett shore 3 Jul 1851 20 Jul 1851 Plymouth hospital
Mate Augustus G. Broadhead Bellerophon 19 Jul 1851 14 Jul 1852 invalided
Mate William D. Hanbury shore 21 Jul 1851 20 Jan 1852 Devastation for Rosamond
Mate (act.) Robert I. Stotherd other list 1 Feb 1854 26 Jun 1855 Indefatigable
Mate (act.) Edward M. Collier midshipman 1 Sep 1854 12 Jun 1856 lieutenant
Mate (act.) F.W. Inglefield other list 19 Jan 1855 20 Sep 1856 paid off
Master (act.) George Richards Cuckoo 3 Jul 1851 20 Sep 1856 paid off
2nd Master (act.) John E. Chapple masters assistant 14 Nov 1853 23 feb 1854 Star
Masters Assistant Robert I. Grant Impregnable 4 Jul 1851 18 Nov 1852 packet, passage to England
Masters Assistant John E. Chapple Rifleman 11 Dec 1852 13 Nov 1853 master
Midshipman D.I. Poole Victory 20 Jul 1851 4 Feb 1852 naval cadet
Midshipman Robert I. Stotherd Centaur 29 May 1852 31 Jan 1854 acting mate
Midshipman F.W. Inglefield Centaur 29 May 1852 18 Jan 1855 lieutenant
Midshipman Edward M. Collier Bonetta 3 Sep 1852 2 Dec 1853 naval cadet
Midshipman Edward M. Collier naval cadet 1 Jan 1854 31 Aug 1854 acting mate
Naval Cadet D.I. Poole midshipman 5 Feb 1852 10 Apr 1852 Port Royal
Naval Cadet Edward M. Collier midshipman 3 Dec 1853 31 Dec 1853 midshipman
Surgeon James Niven half pay 2 Jul 1851 15 May 1854 invalided
Surgeon (act.) John Sole Sharpshooter 18 Jun 1854 20 Sep 1856 paid off
Assistant Surgeon (act.; for service in Devonport hoy) Edward Loney Impregnable 29 Jul 1851 18 Oct 1851 Imaum
Assistant Surgeon (act.) Edward Loney Imaum 29 Oct 1851 16 Mar 1852 Imaum
Purser & Paymaster John D. Parminter half pay 28 Jun 1851 12 Jun 1854 invalided
Paymaster (act.) John I. Hayward Madagascar 18 Jun 1854 20 Sep 1856 paid off
Passed Clerk John Harriman clerk 11 Jan 1854 8 Nov 1854 Bonetta
Clerk John Harriman Trafalgar 7 Jul 1851 10 Jan 1854 passed clerk
Assistant Clerk William H. Allen other list 13 Jun 1855 20 Sep 1856 Impregnable
Gunner Richard Sennever Impregnable 4 Jul 1851 12 Jan 1854 invalided
Gunner (act.) Edward Whitcombe Centaur 11 Jan 1854 20 Sep 1856 Excellent

HMS Imaum:
List of principal commissioned officers serving in 1853 (from the Navy List, not yet checked with ship's muster for exact dates):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Commodore Peter McQuhae   13 Mar 1851    
Commander Walter Reid   16 Apr 1850    
Lieutenant (addl.; for service in Alban) Fred. A.B. Crauford   17 Jul 1850    
Lieutenant George Pyne Express 10 Jan 1852    
Lieutenant Francis Meynell   10 Jan 1852    
Master James G.N. Thain   22 May 1851    
Master Thomas R. Collingwood        
2nd Master (act) William N.G. Willson   19 Mar 1850    
2nd Master (addl.; for service in Alban) William G. Aldrich   17 Jun 1850    
Surgeon Andrew Murray   11 Oct 1850    
Assistant Surgeon (addl.) Edward Loney Express 27 Jan 1852   Buzzard
Chaplain Francis Hannan   11 Oct 1850    
Paymaster James Lyall   28 Jun 1850    
Clerk George T. Harris   16 May 1845    

HMS Buzzard:
Complete list of officers serving during the commission of 5 May 1852 - 15 July 1856 (from the ship's muster book):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Commander William Hugh Dobbie half pay 27 May 1852 15 Jul 1856 paid off
Lieutenant Richmond Moore half pay 7 May 1852 15 Jul 1856 paid off
Lieutenant Sydney Wolrige half pay 27 May 1852 12 Jan 1855 dismissed service by Court matrial
Lieutenant (act.) Henry H. Goold Boscawen 13 Jan 1855 24 Nov 1855 Boscawen
Lieutenant Josh. H. Hatchard Boscawen 25 Nov 1855 15 Jul 1856 paid off
Mate Edmond J. Squire midshipman 13 May 1852 12 May 1855 packet, passage to England
Mate William Vicary shore 31 May 1852 12 May 1855 packet, passage to England
Mate (act.) Charles F. Passingham other list 6 May 1854 16 Jul 1853 packet, passage to England
Master William S. Luke half pay 27 May 1852 27 Nov 1855 shore, Bermuda
Master Horace H.H. Cook other list 28 Nov 1855 15 Jul 1856 paid off
2nd Master (act.) Henry H. Bradley other list 13 Jun 1852 14 Jan 1854 Cumberland
Masters Assistant William H Bradley Pilot 23 May 1852 2 May 1853 acting 2nd master
Midshipman Robert J. Hancock Devonport 23 May 1852 10 Oct 1853 invalided from Jamaica hosp
Midshipman Charles F. Passingham Southampton 23 May 1852 5 May 1854 acting mate
Midshipman Edmond J. Squire Victory 29 May 1852 12 May 1852 mate
Midshipman H.C. Burleigh shore 13 Jun 1852 26 Jul 1852 HM schooner "Bermuda"
Chief Engineer William B. Minhinnick Magicienne 27 May 1852 15 Jul 1856 Ajax
Assistant Engineer Samuel R. Stephens Blenheim 27 May 1852 21 Apr 1855 invalided from Jamaica hosp
Assistant Engineer Charles P. Turner Blenheim 27 May 1852 15 Jul 1856 Ajax
Assistant Engineer George Griffiths Magicienne 27 May 1852 15 Jul 1856 Ajax
Surgeon John P. Burke half pay 27 May 1852 23 Sep 1853 invalided from Jamaica hosp
Surgeon Walter Laurence Vestal 5 Sep 1854 15 Jul 1856 paid off
Assistant Surgeon William E. Hambley half pay 27 May 1852 15 Jan 1853 Imaum
Assistant Surgeon Edward Loney Imaum 16 Jan 1853 25 Aug 1855 Eurydice
Assistant Surgeon Edward Loney Eurydice 5 Dec 1855 12 Dec 1855 Bermuda hospital
Assistant Surgeon W.H. Carter Bermuda hospital 13 Dec 1855 15 Jul 1856 paid off
Paymaster Walter B. Gordon half pay 27 May 1852 30 Apr 1853 invalided
Paymaster William O. Bignell clerk 16 Sep 1853 17 Apr 1856 Imaum, passage to England
Paymaster Edward N. Harrison Imaum 15 Oct 1853 1 Dec 1854 died on board
Paymaster Edward D. Herbert Boscawen 15 Dec 1854 15 Jul 1856 paid off
Clerk William O. Bignell Hogue 23 May 1853 15 Sep 1853 paymaster
Assistant Clerk Thomas P. Warner entry 18 Apr 1856 8 Jun 1856 Boscawen for disposal
Boatswain John Hall Magicienne 23 May 1852 4 Dec 1855 invalided from Bermuda hosp
Boatswain William Coles other list 29 Nov 1855 15 Jul 1856 Royal William
Gunner Henry Burgess Magicienne 23 May 1852 12 Jan 1855 dismissed service by Court matrial
Gunner (act.) Samuel Laycock Boscawen 13 Jan 1855 15 Jul 1856 Excellent
Carpenter Robert Collins Magicienne 23 May 1852 15 Jul 1856 Royal William

HMS Eurydice:
List of principal commissioned officers serving in June 1855 (from the Navy List, not yet checked with ship's muster for exact dates):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Captain John Walter Tarleton   7 Jan 1855    
Lieutenant Sir Angus Cambell Bart.   7 Apr 1854    
Lieutenant Robert A. Parr   7 Apr 1854    
Lieutenant David Boyle   1 May 1855    
Mate William Codrington   18 Apr 1854    
Mate Herbert P. Knevitt   12 May 1854    
Master William H. Petch   7 Apr 1854    
Surgeon John Thompson   6 Apr 1854    
Assistant Surgeon Godfrey J.A. M'Cullagh   25 Apr 1854    
Chaplain Henry Gordon   14 Jun 1855    
Paymaster William T. Biddlecombe   5 Apr 1854    
Lieutenant RM F.H. Noott   10 Apr 1854    

HMS Caesar:
List of principal commissioned officers serving in 1858 (from the Navy List, not yet checked with ship's muster for exact dates):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Captain Thomas Henry Mason   28 Jun 1859    
Captain Charles Frederick   12 Jun 1858 27 Jun 1859 Board of Admiralty
Commander John Adolphus Pope Price   15 Jun 1858    
Lieutenant John Reid   12 Jun 1858    
Lieutenant Hon. George Fitzclarence   12 Jun 1858    
Lieutenant James W. East   15 Jun 1858    
Lieutenant John C. Patterson   15 Jun 1858    
Lieutenant Charles A.F. Paget   15 Jun 1858    
Mate Wheeler F. Richards   23 Aug 1858    
Master Henry Brehaut   12 Jun 1858    
Chief Engineer John H. Marshall   12 Jun 1858    
Surgeon Joseph Cadwell   16 Jun 1858    
Surgeon (addl.; in lieu of Assistant Surgeon) George Moore   10 Sep 1858    
Assistant Surgeon Edward Loney   28 Jun 1858    
Chaplain Henry M. Jackson   22 Jun 1858    
Naval Instructor John W. Lawless   16 Jun 1858    
Paymaster Joseph Martin   12 Jun 1858    
Assistant Paymaster Thomas Seccombe   23 Jun 1858    
Assistant Paymaster Henry M. Bernard   5 Aug 1858    
Captain RM Hamond W. Gwyn   21 Jun 1858    
Lieutenant RM Henry Dixon   21 Jun 1858    
Lieutenant RM George B. Morris   21 Jun 1858    

 * Home * Loney home * Life & career * Documents * Album * Ships * Portrait * Uniform * Background *
Valid HTML 5.0