* Home * Loney home * Life & career * Documents * Album * Ships * Portrait * Uniform * Background * * Search this site *
William Loney RN - Background  

Home-Loney-Background-West Africa  

DIVISIONS OF THE WEST AFRICAN STATION, extending from 20° North Latitude to 15° 54' South Latitude, and from the Coast of Africa to the 26° of West Longtitude; and names of the cruizers appointed to each division respectively, on the 30th of April 1846 [on which date William Loney was serving in Pantaloon].

Division Ship's name Description Guns Commander Months & days in commission Remarks
FIRST

Gambia, Cape Verde, and Bissagos

From N 20° to the Isles de Loss in N 9° 28'

Rolla Brig 10 John Simpson 16 9 Refitting at Ascension, and will resume her station in May
SECOND

Sierra Leone and Gallinas

From the Isles de Loss to Cape Palmas, in N 4° 24'

Albatross Brig 16 Reginald Yorke 47 19 Senior Officer of the Division. Going home immediately
Racer Brig 16 Archibald Reed 36 2 Not yet arrived on the Station
Alert Brig 6 Charles J. Bosanquet 33 2  
Star Brig 6 R.J.W. Dunlop 31 15 Watching New Sestos
Lily Brig 16 Charles J.F.Newton 16 16 Supposed to be employed on the First Division
Nimrod Sloop 20 James R. Dacres 5 4 Not yet fallen in with Senior Officer
Rapid Brig 10 H.J.W.S.P. Gallwey 3   Not yet fallen in with Senior Officer
THIRD

Bights of Benin and Biafra

From Cape Palmas to Cape Lopez, in S 0° 36'

Hydra Steamer 6 Horatio B. Young 32 23 Senior Officer of the Division.
Flying Fish Brig 12 Robert Harris 19 23  
Pantaloon Brig 10 Edmund Wilson 19 23  
Ranger Brig 6 James Anderson 16 16  
Styx Steamer 4 George Oldmixon (acting) 14 23  
Bittern Brig 16 Thomas Hope 5 13  
FOURTH

Congo

From Cape Lopez to St Paul de Loanda, in S 8° 48'

Larne Sloop 18 J.W.D. Brisbane 29 16 Senior Officer of the Division.
Sealark Brig 10 Thomas L. Gooch 30 3  
Prometheus Steamer 5 John Hay 23 15  
Wasp Brig 16 Sidney H. Ussher 22 26  
Waterwitch Brig 10 Thomas F. Birch 19 23  
Hecate Steamer 6 Joseph West 10 19  
Kingfisher Brig 12 Richard A. Powell (acting) 8 2  
Heroine Brig 6 Charles Edmunds 8 1  

FIFTH

Benguela

From St Paul de Loanda to S 15° 54'

Cygnet Brig 6 Henry Layton 24 11 Senior Officer of the Division.
Espoir Brig 10 George S. Hand 16 16  

UNNUMBERED

General Supervision

Actaeon Frigate 26 George Mansel 16 16 Senior Officer of the Squadron since the departure of Commodore Jones; now at Kabenda.

Top  

Valid HTML 4.0